Round trip or one way selector

Flying from and / or to

Flying dates

Passengers

Passengers:

Infants (< 2 yrs)

X

Infants

An infant's age must be over 14 days and under 2 years on the date of travel.

Want to make a booking for 9 or more?

X

Group bookings

You can book online for a maximum of 9 passengers (adults and children). If you need to book for more

call: +971 600 544 445

or email: groupreservations@flydubai.com

Promotional code

Promotional code:

X

Promotional code

You may have a 5-character promotional code from one of our special offers. This will give you a discount on some flydubai flights.

Submit details

For information on special needs, unaccompanied children, pets and our flight policy see FAQs

Please wait while we check for the lowest fares and availability.

Loading results loading animation

advertising upsell

UAE visas with flydubai

Getting a UAE visa is cheap and easy when you go through flydubai. Find out how to get a UAE visa for yourself or a family member.

Apply for your UAE visa through flydubai

If you’re flying to Dubai with flydubai from Jordan or Lebanon, you can get help with your UAE visa application through the Dubai Visa Processing Centre (DVPC), one of flydubai’s partners. 

If you’re flying with flydubai from another country, you may be able to get help with your visa application through one of our other travel shops.

If you're a UAE resident and wish to apply for visas on behalf of family and/or friends travelling to Dubai with flydubai, please visit the flydubai Travel Shop for assistance.

Who can apply for a UAE visa through flydubai?

You can apply for a UAE visa for yourself (or a family member if you’re a UAE resident) if you have a paid return booking with flydubai

Do I need a visa to travel to the UAE?

You don’t need a visa to travel to the UAE if you’re a citizen of the GCC nations of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia.

You’ll automatically be issued with a free 30-day visa when you arrive in the UAE if you’re a national of: Australia, Andorra, Austria, Brunei, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America, The Vatican.

You will need to apply for a visa before you travel to the UAE if your country isn’t on the list above.

Visa requirements sometimes change without notice, so it’s a good idea to check whether you need a UAE visa with the UAE embassy in your home country or with the Dubai Naturalisation and Residency Department (DNRD).

How do I apply for a UAE visa from other countries?

If you need a visa to travel to the UAE and are travelling from a country that isn’t Lebanon or Jordan, you may be able to get help with your visa application through one of flydubai’s other travel partners.

How do I apply for a UAE visa from Jordan or Lebanon?

Step 1: Getting started

If you're a resident of Jordan, you can apply for one of four types of visa. These visas are only valid with flydubai tickets. Here are the fees:

Visa
type

Visa
fee

Number of days visa is 
valid from date of issue

96 hours

JOD 50

30 days

14 days

JOD 80

14 days

30-day tourist

JOD 60

60 days

90-day visit

JOD 242

60 days

You'll also need to submit a bank certified cheque (made out to ‘Madarek General Trading Co. A/c DVPC’) for JOD 1,000 per application. Your cheque will be refunded when you return from Dubai, providing you can submit photocopies of the entry stamp into and the exit stamp out of Dubai.

You don’t need to send a cheque if you have a valid visa for – or have travelled within the last five years to – any of these countries:

  • UK
  • USA
  • Canada
  • Australia
  • New Zealand
  • Schengen countries

You’ll need to provide a copy of the valid visa or present the travel stamps in your passport to support your application.

Step 2: The documents you need

  • Your original passport which must be valid for at least 6 months when you submit your application. Your passport will be returned to you as soon as it has been verified.
  • A photocopy of the page of your passport which displays your full name, nationality, date and place of birth, as well as the passport number and its date of issue and date of expiry.
  • A copy of the flydubai flight booking confirmation which shows a paid return booking.
  • A letter from your employer which states your salary as well as your job title and length of service, or a photocopy of the commercial registration certificate if you are self-employed.
  • Your contact details including a complete residential address in Jordan as well as an address in Dubai, plus an address for correspondence together with telephone and fax numbers and an e-mail address.
  • A letter of invitation if you are visiting a friend or relative in the UAE, together with a copy of their passport and residency visa.
  • A married female or minor travelling alone under 25 years old has to be accompanied by her husband or her first family relatives.
  • A colour photograph measuring 4.3 cm x 5.5 cm (with 80% of the face clearly visible).
  • A single set of documents for each applicant (including infants).

Step 3: Completing the application form

Download and fill in the application form

Make sure you read the terms and conditions and don’t forget to sign and date it.

Step 4: Submitting your application

Please take your completed application form, together with the required documents, and the visa fee in cash to the DVPC office in Jordan:

Office No. 1

1st Floor
142 Madanat Building
Arar Street (Wadi Sakra)
Amman

Jordan
t. +962 6 4610320
f. +962 6 4610319

Open: Saturday to Thursday 09:00 to 16:00
Closed: Friday

Step 5: What happens next

DVPC will keep you updated on the progress of your application. If you have any questions about the status of your application, contact DVPC directly. Sorry – the flydubai call centre won’t be able to answer any questions about visas.

Once flydubai has confirmation that your application has been successful, the visa will be added electronically to your booking confirmation, which will be e-mailed to you.

If you cancel your booking, your visa will be cancelled too. You won’t be able to get a refund for your visa application fee.

 

Download form

Step 1 - getting started

If you're a resident of Lebanon, you can apply for one of four types of visa. These visas are only valid with flydubai tickets. Here are the fees:

Visa
type

Visa
fee

Number of days visa is
valid from date of issue

96 hours

USD 66.40

30 days

14 days

USD 106.40

14 days

30-day tourist

USD 79.40

60 days

90-day visit

USD 325.40

60 days

You can apply for a UAE visa if you have a valid visa, or have travelled within the last five years to any of these countries:

  • UK
  • USA
  • Canada
  • Australia
  • New Zealand
  • Schengen countries

You’ll need to provide a copy of the valid visa or present the travel stamps in your passport to support the application.

Step 2: The documents you need

  • Your original passport, which must be valid for at least 6 months when you submit your application. Your passport will be returned to you as soon as it has been verified.
  • A photocopy of the page of your passport which displays your full name, nationality, date and place of birth, as well as the passport number and its date of issue and date of expiry.
  • A copy of the flydubai flight booking confirmation which shows a paid return booking.
  • A letter from your employer which states your salary as well as your job title and length of service, or other evidence of income (e.g. tax papers). You must earn more than LBP 12,000,000 annually.
  • Your contact details including a complete residential address in Lebanon as well as an address in Dubai, plus an address for correspondence together with telephone and fax numbers and an e-mail address.
  • A letter of invitation if you are visiting a friend or relative in the UAE together with a copy of their passport and residency visa.
  • •A married female or minor travelling alone (under 25 years old has to be accompanied by her husband or her first family relatives).
  • A colour photograph measuring 4.3 cm x 5.5 cm (with 80% of the face clearly visible).
  • A single set of documents for each applicant (including infants).

Step 3: Completing the application form

Download and fill in the application form

Make sure you read the terms and conditions and don’t forget to sign and date it.

Step 4: Submitting your application

Please take your completed application form, together with the required documents, and the visa fee in cash to the DVPC office in Lebanon:

3rd Floor

Arope Building (Block C)
Verdun

Concord Street
Beirut

Lebanon
t. +961 1 743 643
f. +961 1 744 534

Open: Monday to Friday 09:00 to 16:00 and Saturday 09:00 to 15:00
Closed: Sunday

Step 5: What happens next

DVPC will keep you updated on the progress of your application. If you have any questions about the progress of your application, contact DVPC directly. Sorry – the flydubai call centre won’t be able to answer any questions about visas.

Once flydubai has confirmation that your application has been successful, the visa will be added electronically to your booking confirmation, which will be e-mailed to you.

If you cancel your booking, your visa will be cancelled too. You won’t be able to get a refund for your visa application fee.

Download form

Booking via the flydubai travel shop

If you're in Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Sharjah or Al Ain, why not visit the flydubai travel shop. For a fee our team will be able to help with:

  • Booking a flight
  • Changing a booking
  • Applying for a UAE visa
  • Paying for a booking
  • Adding optional extras

Location map - Dubai

Location map - Abu Dhabi

Location map - Ajman

Location map - Sharjah

Location map - Al Ain

Dubai International Airport Terminal 2

UAE visa application forms

 © flydubai 2014. All rights reserved.

Version: 1.9.6.7