Round trip or one way selector

Flying from and / or to

Flying dates

Passengers

Passengers:

Infants (< 2 yrs)

X

Infants

An infant's age must be over 14 days and under 2 years on the date of travel.

Want to make a booking for 9 or more?

X

Group bookings

You can book online for a maximum of 9 passengers (adults and children). If you need to book for more

call: +971 600 544 445

or email: groupreservations@flydubai.com

Promotional code

Promotional code:

X

Promotional code

You may have a 5-character promotional code from one of our special offers. This will give you a discount on some flydubai flights.

Submit details

For information on special needs, unaccompanied children, pets and our flight policy see FAQs

Please wait while we check for the lowest fares and availability.

Loading results loading animation

advertising upsell

UAE visas with flydubai

Getting a UAE visa is cheap and easy when you go through flydubai. Find out how to get a UAE visa for yourself or a family member.

Apply for your UAE visa through flydubai

If you’re flying to Dubai with flydubai from any of our destinations, you can get help with your UAE visa application through one of flydubai’s travel shops.

If you're a UAE resident and wish to apply for visas on behalf of family travelling to Dubai with flydubai, please visit any of the flydubai travel shop for assistance. Below are the location maps nearest to you:

UAE visa application forms

Which visa types can I apply for?

Based on your requirement, we facilitate three main types of UAE visa services via flydubai:

Visa type Validity Extensions
96 Hours 4 days Non-extendable
Tourist Maximum 30 days Extendable for an additional 30 days
Long Term Maximum 90 days Non-extendable

It is best to check with your nearest UAE embassy before you proceed to check your eligibility.

Do I need a visa to travel to the UAE?

You don’t need a visa to travel to the UAE if you’re a citizen of the GCC countries of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia.

You’ll automatically be issued with a free 30-days visa upon arrival in the UAE if you’re a national of:

Andorra
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Bulgaria
Canada
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Malta
Monaco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
San Marino
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
USA
Vatican City

 

 

If your country is not in the above list, then you will need to apply for a visa before you travel to the UAE.

Visa requirements sometimes changes without prior notice, so it’s a good idea to check whether you need a UAE visa with the UAE Embassy in your home country or with the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs, Dubai (GDRFA-D)

What are the criteria for getting my UAE visa with flydubai?

In order to apply for your UAE visa with flydubai prior to your travel, please note the below general rules:

  • You should have a confirmed and paid round trip booking on flydubai
  • You have to complete the “flydubai Visa Application Form”
  • Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months on the date of travel
  • You will need proof of travel to the UAE if you have travelled in the past. Please enclose the latest entry/exit stamp pages on your passport
  • Passport should be machine readable and in good condition
  • Unaccompanied minors and unaccompanied students cannot apply for visas
  • If you are applying for a visa on behalf of your family, you must have a valid UAE residence with minimum 6 months validity at the time of application
  • Dependents such as spouse, children below 21 years of age and parents above 60 years of age will need to provide details and other supporting documents to get a UAE visa.

Can I extend my Tourist Visa?

If you are holding a valid UAE visa issued by flydubai and your passport still has a minimum validity of 6 months at the time of application, then you are entitled for an extension of additional 30 days. To extend your Tourist Visa:

  • You have to complete the “flydubai Visa Extension Form”
  • You need to rebook your flydubai flight and present a copy of your confirmed return flight
  • You can extend your Tourist Visa through any of the Travel Shops located in the UAE or through your agent.

How long will it take to process my UAE visa with flydubai?

Your UAE visa application would take a minimum of 3 working days from the date of submission subject to all the required documents being provided correctly, whereas the Extension of your Tourist Visa will take a minimum of 2 working days.

 © flydubai 2014. All rights reserved.

Version: 1.9.7.4