UAE visas with flydubai

Getting a UAE visa is cheap and easy when you go through flydubai. Find out how to get a UAE visa for yourself or a family member.

New UAE visa rules for GCC residents

From 29 April 2016, if you’re a GCC resident (passenger holding a resident visa of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Bahrain, and Oman) travelling to the United Arab Emirates, you will need to obtain an e-visa before you travel. You will not be eligible for visa on arrival. 

You can apply for an e-visa through select flydubai travel shops or by visiting the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs Dubai website.

Apply for your UAE visa through flydubai

If you’re travelling to Dubai with flydubai from any of our destinations, or if you’re a UAE resident and wish to apply for visas on behalf of family or relatives travelling to Dubai with flydubai, you can contact flydubai travel shops to find out if they can help with your UAE visa application.

Please note: only select flydubai travel shops can help with UAE visa applications. We advise you to contact the travel shops to find out more. Below are the location maps in the UAE:

UAE visa application forms

For UAE residents only (PDF)

Which visa types can I apply for?

Based on your requirement, we facilitate these types of UAE visa services via flydubai:

Visa TypeValidityExtensions*
Tourist
Short term, single entry
30 days from arrival dateYES
Tourist
Short term, multiple entry
Valid for 30 days from first entryYES
Long term
Single entry
90 days from arrival dateYES
Long term
Multiple entry
Valid for 90 days from first entryYES

*Visas can be extended twice. Each extension permits the holder to stay for an additional 30 days without exiting the country. Renewal should be processed before visa/first extension expiry.

Do I need a visa to travel to the UAE?

You don't need a visa to travel to the UAE if you're a citizen of the GCC countries of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman and Saudi Arabia.

You'll automatically be issued with a free 30-day visa upon arrival in the UAE if you're a national of:

Andorra
Argentina
Australia
Brunei
Canada
Hong Kong
Ireland
Japan
Kazakhstan
Malaysia
Monaco
New Zealand
San Marino
Singapore
South Korea
United Kingdom
Ukraine
USA
Vatican City

If you're a national of one of the below mentioned countries, you'll automatically be issued with a free 90-day multiple entry visa upon arrival in the UAE.

Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Russia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland


If your country is not in the above lists, then you will need to apply for a visa before you travel to the UAE.

Visa requirements sometimes change without prior notice, so it's a good idea to check whether you need a UAE visa with the UAE Embassy in your home country or with the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs Dubai (GDRFA-D).

What are the criteria for getting my UAE visa with flydubai?

In order to apply for your UAE visa with flydubai prior to your travel, please note the below general rules:

  • You have to complete the "flydubai Visa Application Form"
  • Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months on the date of travel
  • You will need proof of travel to the UAE if you have travelled in the past. Please enclose the latest entry/exit stamp pages on your passport
  • Passport should be machine readable and in good condition
  • Unaccompanied minors and unaccompanied students cannot apply for visas
  • If you are applying for a visa on behalf of your family, you must have a valid UAE residence with minimum 6 months validity at the time of application
  • Dependents such as spouse, children below 23 years of age and parents above 60 years of age will need to provide details and other supporting documents to get a UAE visa.

You must have a confirmed and paid round trip booking with flydubai to collect your visa. You can make this booking after your visa is processed. Please note that the acceptance of visa application is subject to immigration.

How long will it take to process my UAE visa with flydubai?

Your UAE visa application would take a minimum of 5 working days from the date of submission subject to all the required documents being provided correctly.

The browser you are using may not be compatible with our website.

Please upgrade to the latest version of Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox,
Internet Explorer or download another web browser.